March 5th, 2010
[…] “consider providing general releases to the [physicians] . . . with respect to their initial treatment of [plaintiff]” and that, if such releases are provided, plaintiff will “be entitled to have a videotaped deposition of [the physicians] during which deposition the attorneys for the [physicians] shall not be permitted to speak. . . .” 

Holy mackerel. In reversing the lower court, the Appellate Division called that “repugnant.”

But first they addressed the issue of having counsel at the deposition, and came down firmly against it. Why? Because CPLR 3113 (c) provides that the examination and cross-examination of deposition witnesses “shall proceed as permitted in the trial of actions in open court.” The parties can object later, but the witness isn’t a party. If this was a trial, the witness would not have a lawyer in the well of the courtroom to object.