September 12th, 2009
[…] The Days After September 11th — A Tribute To An Attorney 

Feinberg subsequently was selected to be the “pay czar” for federal bailout money:

Ken Feinberg: The New Human Punching Bag 

 

September 11th, 2009

Does "No Cash" Rule of NYC Marriage Bureau Violate Federal Law?


Over at the WSJ Law Blog is a little post by Ashby Jones of a restaurant going cashless for security reasons. Credit cards only. He ponders whether this is legal given that greenbacks are legal tender “for all debts public and private.”

The law on this, from Section 31 U.S.C. 5103, is: “United States coins and currency (including Federal reserve notes and circulating notes of Federal reserve banks and national banks) are legal tender for all debts, public charges, taxes, and dues.”

After a little analysis, he (sort of) concludes that as a private business they have a right to reject cash and not to do business with the cash-only patron, much the way a taxi driver might refuse all $100 bills.

But what of the government?