According to a new New York Times piece, the Trump White House is claiming first dibs on the new COVID vaccine that is shipping as I type.
[…] The basis of the argument is that, while the original EO specifically said the statutes of limitations were “tolled,” the seven subsequent orders that extended it state that they “temporarily suspend or modify any statute, local law, ordinance, order, rule, or regulation, or part thereof, …”
Thus, “tolling” in the original and “suspension” in the follow-ups.
Each of the orders cites as its authority Executive Law §29-a, which permits the governor to “temporarily suspend any statute, local law, ordinance, or orders, rules or regulations, or parts thereof, of any agency during a state disaster emergency…” It does not use the word toll.
If it is a suspension, as Justice Whelan argues, then you don’t tack on to the end of the statutory period the number of days in the toll.