New York Personal Injury Law Blog » Law Practice
[…] The law, Judge Kahn wrote, provided an extra and discriminatory burden on attorneys that live out of state, and the State did not have a “substantial interest” in having the statute. He wrote that “Section 470’s requirement that nonresident attorneys maintain an office in-state implicates the fundamental right to practice law under the Privileges and Immunities Clause.”

Judiciary Law Rule 470 sets forth:

“A person, regularly admitted to practice as an attorney and counsellor, in the courts of record of this state, whose office for the transaction of law business is within the state, may practice as such attorney or counsellor, although he resides in an adjoining state.”

All of the States defenses were found wanting. This included

The action, brought by Ekaterina Schoenefeld by New Jersey.